Marital Abandonment
[…] New York

New York Domestic Relations Article 10 – § 170 ACTION FOR DIVORCE

An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds . . . (2) The abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of one or more years.

Reference Desk

Davis v. Davis, 71 A.D.3d 13 (N.Y. 2009)

Domestic Relations Law § 170 sets forth six statutory grounds on which a spouse may seek to divorce another. The abandonment ground for divorce, set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 170 (2), provides that an action for a divorce may be maintained based upon “[t]he abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of one or more years.” Abandonment was recognized as a statutory ground for divorce in the Domestic Relations Law in 1966 (L 1966, ch 254, § 2).