The Automotive Repair Act was enacted in 1971 in response to widespread fraudulent practices in the automotive repair industry. (Dept. Consumer Affairs, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 51 (1971 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 10, 1971.) Its purpose is to “`foster fair dealing, [and] to eliminate misunderstandings’ [citation] in transactions involving automotive repairs.” (Parada v. Small Claims Court (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 766, 768-769 [139 Cal.Rptr. 87].)
The Automotive Repair Act contains various provisions regulating dealers’ interactions with customers. (See, e.g., §§ 9884.8, 9884.9, 9884.10.) Section 9884.9, in particular, provides that an automotive repair dealer “shall give to the customer a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job. No work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer.” (§ 9884.9, subd. (a).) The statute further specifies the information that must be contained in the written estimate, who may give authorization to perform the work, and the steps the dealer must take if the estimated price is insufficient. (Id., subds. (a)-(d).)