American Motorcycle Association v. Superior Court
[…] The issue facing the Supreme Court of California was whether doctrine of equitable indemnity permits a concurrent tortfeasor (here, AMA) to obtain partial indemnity from a other concurrent tortfeasors (here, the parents) based on a comparative fault analysis.  The Court ruled in the affirmative.

The Court held that under the common law equitable indemnity doctrine, a concurrent tortfeasor may obtain partial indemnity from cotortfeasors on a comparative fault basis.  Under California Code of Section 428.10, “[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint” against a previously unnamed party.  The Court reasoned that the interaction of partial indemnity doctrine with the cross-complaint provision of CCP § 428.10 did not provide any undue prejudice to the rights of plaintiffs.

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle

Recent Posts